L~KWTIN 11. -
[…] lump sum of $600 and that the phrase “payment will be based on
the actual work done and on the parts actually furnished” Is
overridden by the specific provlslon in the contract that the
lump sum price bid - shall be full compensation for furnishing
all materials, parts, tools, labor, equipment and incidentals
necessary to complete the work as herein specified. This con-
clusion is supported by the fact that the proposal which was sub-
mitted by the company clearly provides that the repair of the
machinery according to the specifications would be made for a
lump sum of $600.
Section 53 of Article III of the State Constitution 1s
as follows:
“The Leglslature shall have no power to grant,
or to authorize any county or mnlclpal authority
to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance
to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor,
after service has been rendered, or a contract has
been entered into, and performed in whole or ln
part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any
claim created agalnst any county or munlclpalLty of
the State, under any agreement or contract, made
without authority of law.”
Ever.,
though tne Commissioners’ Court was not required to
make such purchase under competltlve bids, nevertheless since it
elected to do so, the contract is binding on both parties. Inas-
mch as the county 1s legally liable only to the extent of $600