Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This con- clusion is supported by the fact that the proposal which was sub- mitted by the company clearly provides that the repair of the machinery according to the specifications would be made for a lump sum of $600. Section 53 of Article III of the State Constitution 1s as follows: “The Leglslature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or mnlclpal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or ln part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created agalnst any county or munlclpalLty of the State, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of law.” Ever., though tne Commissioners’ Court was not required to make such purchase under competltlve bids, nevertheless since it elected to do so, the contract is binding on both parties.