Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Hanson and Dr, Shaw indicate that at the present time he is definitely psychotic or insane, we re- quest an opinion inthe nature of an emergency opinion in order that we may act quickly and thus perhaps save the subject's life." The urgency of the situation presented by the letter of your Chairman prompts us to set forth the let- ter in full and to state our conclusions succinctly with- out taking the time to elaborate or cite authorities for the principles of law involved. Section 11 of Article IV of the Constitution as adopted November 39 1936, authorizes the Governor in any criminal c&se except treason and impeachment, "after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and ad- vice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punish- ment. O o .e There are no limitations or qualifications con- tained in the Constitution upon this power to grant re- prieves and commutations of punishment, nor is there any statutory limitations or qualifications so far as our search has disclosed other than the constitutional one that such clemency must be made only upon the advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles in the manner above quot- ed. It is the opinion of this office, therefore, that your Board does have jurisdiction to recommend to'the Governor the granting of clemency - a reprieve or'commuta- tion, or reprieve and commutation of punishment for such reasonable time and for such purpose on such condition as the Board or a majority thereof shall advise and recommend in the light of all the information possessed by the Board. % The Board of Pardons and Paroles - Page 4 '(v-561) - The Board of Pardons and Parolks has jur- isdiction to recommend to the Governopa re- prieve or commutation of punishment of an in- mate of the State Prison at Huntsville for such length of time, and for such purpose, hnd upon such conditions as the Board,or a major- ity of its