A-N ii..
[…] the lloense fees provided for therein shall be Teduoed if
then fw&ds rema lning in the hands of the Board at the end
of any oalendar year are in excess of the expenses of the
Board (See Section 7). We, therefore, advise you as to
your rimat question that the license leas provided for In
Hon. C. E. Belk, Page 3, v-4.28.
the Plumbing License Law of 1947 are not occupation taxes,
but arr license fees.
Your second and third,questionsask whether muni-
cipalitiesmay charge an occupation tax or license fee or
plumbers, and if so, in what amount,
We quote Section 1,.Article VIJI, of the Texas
Constitution,on the question of whether a mmicipality
may levy an occupation tax on plumbers:
". 0 . It (The Legislnture) may also
impose occupation taxes, both upon natural
persons and upon corporations,other than
municipal, doing any business in this State
. except that persons engaged in mechan-
i&l and agriculturalpursuits shall never
be required to pay an occupation tax; . . .
and provided rurther that the occupation
tax levied by any county, city or town for
any year on persons or corporationspursu-
ing any profession or business, shall not
exceed one half of the tax levied by the
State ror the same period on such prorossion
or business.n (Parentheticaladdition ours).
In the light of the for8gOing constitutional
provision, a municipalitymay not levy an occupation tax
on plumbers for two reasons:
First, because plumbing is a mechanical pursuit