Shoemaker v. State
[…] The State demurred to this plea and the court sustained the demurrer on the ground that former jeopardy did not attach to the case and struck the plea out and denied appellant the right to interpose or offer evidence on that issue before the jury. A bill of exceptions was reserved to this action of the court, and we are asked to reverse the case because former jeopardy did attach and the court below erred in not submitting it to the jury. The Bill of *Page 520 Rights, article 1, section 14, of our Constitution, provides: "No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction."