See State v. University
[…] State and county taxes on a royalty interest owned by the dis-
trict. We quote from the facts given us by you as follows:
"The Dayton Independent School District is being
assessed for State and County taxes on some royalty
interest owned by this district. The revenue from
this royalty interest amounts to about $70.00 an-
nually, and it is used to help educate the children
of this district. Said royalty Interest is not lo-
cated on the school grounds, but is some royalty
acquired in exchange for some land on which was
located one of our outlying schools."
Article 8 Section 2, of our State Constitution3 pro-
vides in part as foilows:
"0 . . the Legislature may, by general laws, ex-
empt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclu-
sively and owned by persons or associations of
persons for school purposes, and the necessary fur-
niture of all schools and property used exclusively
and reasonably necessary In conducting any associa-
tion engaged in promoting the religious, educa-
tional and physical development of boys, girls,
young men or young women, operating under a State
or National organization of like character; also
the endowment funds of such institutions of learn-
ing and religion not used with a view to profit,
. . ."
Article 7150, Vernon's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes,
reads in part as follows:
Hon. T. M. Trimble, page 2
"The following property shall be exempt from
taxation, towit:
"1. Schools and churches--Public school
houses. . . all public colleges, public academies,