Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It would seem. from newspaper reports, that the University of Texas and A. & M. College fol- low such a plan. "Would the signing of a contract for more than one year at a time be legal- ly tenable if the Institution, being smaller, does not employ a coach for lnter- collegiate athletic purposes only, but uses a part of his time for physical education activity work and thereby pays a part of his salary. at least, from state appropriatlo"s?' A proper determination of your question requires a review of the following pertl- "ent Statutes and Section 6 of Article VIII of the Texas Constitution, to-wit: “Sec. 6. No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; "or shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature.