Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This being true, the Commissioners' Court of Tom Green County cannot legally authorize a refund to the County Treasurer for the amount paid by him to said niece for her services, neither can they authorize payments for her ser- vices in the future as such deputy, assistant or clerk. We think such payment would also be in violation of Article 3, Section 53, of the Constitution of Texas, which is as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee OP allowance to a public of- ficer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the State? under any agreement or con- tract, made without authority of law." Yours very truly ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS By s/Jas. W. Bassett Jas. W. Bassett Assistant J-WB:fb:wc Enc. APPROVED SEP 18, 1945 s/Grover Sellers ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS Approved Opinion Committee By s/BWB Chairman