Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In your third question you inquire whether or not the board of trustees of an independent school district may reduce assessments against property in the district previous- ly made when the original assessment was made by the duly elected board of equalization for the particular year. In our Opinion No. O-930 we held an act of the Legislature which authorized the commissioners' court to do just this thing which you inquire about to be unconstitution- al in that it violated several sections of the Constitution of Texas including Article 3, Section 55. Said Section reads as follows: . . Honorable L. A. Woods, Page 6 "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the re- leasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this State, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein." As the Legislature would not have the authority to release such obligations to the municipal corporation in question it follows that the board of trustees of such dis- trict also does not have the power or authority to do the same. A copy of Opinion No.