Speaks v. Kruse
[…] The parties agree that the marketing plan would violate two provisions of Louisiana law. LA. ADMIN. CODE tit. 46, § 307(H) states that “[c]omputer-generated or live, unsolicited telephone canvassing to prospective new patients is prohibited.” LA. REV. 1 The only information we have concerning Dr. Speaks’s location and intentions comes from his June 29, 2004 declaration filed in the court below. The parties at oral argument conceded that the information contained in the declaration is still valid. 2 STAT. ANN. § 37:1743 provides in relevant part that: A. A health care provider [such as a chiropractor]... shall not directly solicit by phone or mail, patients or potential patients who, because of their particular circumstances, are vulnerable to undue influence. Circumstances in which patients or potential patients may be considered to be vulnerable to undue influence include but are not limited to: (1) When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been involved in a motor vehicle accident. (2) When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been involved in a work-related accident. (3) When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been injured by another person or as a result of another person’s actions.2 In July of 2004, Dr. Speaks filed a complaint in federal district court in Louisiana against members of the Board in their official capacity.