Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Our courts have uniformly heid that a party who Is duly appointed or elected as an officer Is a de facto officer, although he may be In law dlsquallfldd from acting. See the cases of Germany vs. State, 3 S.W. (2d) 798; Broach vs. Garth, 50 S.W. 594; and Shlrber vs. Culberson et al, 31 S.W. (2d) 661, and authorities cited therein. In view of the foregoing aUthOriti8s, questions numbered 1 and 2, above quoted, are answered In the negative. Section 9 of Article 16 of the State Constitution reads as follows: "Absence on business of the State or of the United States, shall not forfeit a residence once obtained, so as to deprive anyone of the right of suffrage, or of being elected or appointed to any office under the exceptions contained in this COnStitUtlOn." m opinion No. O-1263, thFs department held that "a party cannot hold the office of deputy sheriff and Special ranger at the same time." We enclose a copy of this opinion for your convenience.