TY~A'ITORNEY GENERAL
[…] Texas ~Prlson System
Huntsville, Texas
Dear Sir: ODinion NO. 0-965
R;: Does Texas~Prlson System have the
right to deduct the cost of recap-
ture and return to prison from any
money the escaped prisoner may have
on deposit with the System?
We are in receipt of your opinion request wherein you
ask us the following question:
'Does Texas Prison System have the right to deduct
the cost of recapture ,andreturn to prison from ang
money the ~'escaped
prisoner may have on deposit with
the System?"
In this regard~youmay be advised that the Constitution
of the State of Texas, Article 1, Bill of Rights, Section 21,
provides as follows:
"No conviction shall work corruption of blood. or
forfeiture of estate, and the estates of those who destroy
'chelrown lives.shali descend or vest as In the case of
natural death."
Article 50 of the Revised Penal Code, 1925, provides as
follows:
"When a convict 1s executed or ImprIsoned for life,
there shall be no forfeiture of any kind to the State,