Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] in our opinion, the Act passed by the First Called Session of the Forty-fifth Legislature makes two separate and distinct appropriations, one to endure for the period of time beginning May 15, 1937, and ending August 31, 1937, and the other beginning August 31, 1937, and ending August 31, 1939. The first appropriates all fees Honorable Tom C. King, Page 3 O-953 collected under Senate Eo. 10 passed by the Forty-fourth Legislature, for the period mentioned in such appropriations, and the second appropriates only the balance remaining on hand in sdid fund on August 31, 1937. Since Article VIIK, Section 6, of.our Constitution provides only that " . . . nor shall any approprietion of money be made for a longer term than two years . . .", and neither of these two separate and distinct appropriations is for a period of time longer than two years, you are advised that it is our opinion that the constitutional provision referred to is not violated by the Act of the Called Session.