Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Dear Dr. Walton: ..YourInquiry of February 15th re-subm$ts the questions, *Can members af A. & M. College staff serve as towowni officers of the town of College Station? Article 16, Section 33, of the Constitutionstates: "The accountingofficers of.this State shall neither draw nor pay a warret upon the Treasury in favor of any'personfor salary or compensationas agent, officer, or appointee who holds at the same time any other office or position of honor, trust or profit-pder this State or the United States, except as prescribed in this Constitution." Article 16, Section 40, of the Constltut~lon provides: "No person shall hold or exercise at the same time more than one civil office of emolument." There are no dec,lslonsof the Texas courts directly In point.