IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] performed no maintenance on the trail while the Gudgels owned the land (paragraph 8); and that
the property has been vacant since the McDaniels died in 1975 (paragraph 9). The Gambills
contend these statements “cover a time from 1949 - 2001 and are based upon [Anderson’s]
personal experience and knowledge having lived and worked on the ranch,” brief for appellant at
12, and excluding this evidence was an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
With regard to affidavits used in summary judgment proceedings, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-1334 (Reissue 2016) states that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on
personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show
affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.” Statements in
affidavits of opinion, belief, or conclusions of law are of no effect. Lamprecht v. Schluntz, 23 Neb.
App. 335, 870 N.W.2d 646 (2015).
Anderson’s broad assertions as to actions or inactions by other people in paragraphs 6
through 9 exceed her personal knowledge.