Samuel M. Depriest and Dorothy Depriest v. Richard Greeson, as Personal etc.
[…] He did not give her the car in his will, which made no bequest of the car, naming his 6 daughter and stepson as co-equal beneficiaries under the residuary clause. At the time of the accident, therefore, the daughter had no ownership interest in the car or express permission for post-death use of the car. She simply got the keys and drove the car. The stepson’s legal status was different. Upon appointment by the court, the stepson in his capacity as personal representative would have the right to control the assets of the estate as authorized by Decedent’s will and the law. § 733.608, Fla. Stat. (“All real and personal property of the decedent, except the protected homestead, within this state and the rents, income, issues, and profits from it shall be assets in the hands of the personal representative . . .” for payment of expenses and obligations of the estate, for contribution, advancement, and distribution.). The personal representative’s duties and powers commence upon appointment. § 733.601, Fla. Stat.