The trial court entered an order awarding $1,115.00 to the county for its attorney fees and the remaining $3,727.71 to the successor of a bank that had purchased the property in the tax sale. Former property owner Jack Mize filed a motion for new trial, which the trial court denied. Mize then filed this application for discretionary appeal. Mize contends that a discretionary application was required because OCGA § 5-6-35 “limits the appeal rights of those appealing judgments which total less than $10,000.00 to a procedure of applying for the right to appeal to the appellate court.” OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6) does provide that a discretionary application is required for “[a]ppeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less.” Although the amount in controversy here was less than $10,000.00, this case is not an “action for damages” within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6); it is a tax interpleader case. See Brown v. Associates Financial Svcs.