American Express Bank, FSB v. Davenport
[…] Perry v. Baptist

Health, 368 Ark. 114, 243 S.W.3d 310 (2007).            American Express argues that while

Davenport successfully defended against its $13,000 complaint, it also successfully defended

against Davenport’s causes of action asserting more than $168,000 in damages alleged in his

counterclaim.

       Attorney’s fees are not allowed except when expressly provided by statute. Patton

Hospitality Mgmt. LLC v. Bella Vista Vill. Coopershares Owners Ass’n, Inc., 2016 Ark. App. 281,

493 S.W.3d 798. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999) provides:

       In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account
       stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase
       or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract,
       unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the
       action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed
       by the court and collected as costs.

This section has been held to authorize an award of attorney’s fees to a party who successfully

defends against a contract action. C&W Asset Acquisition, LLC v. Whittington, 90 Ark. App.

213, 205 S.W.3d (2005). Attorney’s fees are not recoverable for actions based in tort or for