NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Steel Stud failed to
respond to the complaint and a default judgment was entered against it on August 4,
2014. On October 29, 2014, Sound moved to initiate proceedings supplementary and
sought to implead Nova Casualty Company, Steel Stud's commercial general liability
insurer, and to join Nova as a party. The trial court granted Sound's motion, impleaded
Nova as Steel Stud's insurer and joined Nova in the final judgment. Nova filed a motion
for rehearing, which the trial court denied.
In its petition, Nova argues that joinder was improper because Sound failed
to meet the requirements of section 627.4136(4), Florida Statutes (2014). That section
states, in pertinent part, as follows:
At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached
during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be
joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final
judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any
-2-
party, unless the insurer denied coverage under the
provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a reservation
of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2).
Under the statute, a motion to add an insurer must be made prior to, or at
the time of, entry of judgment against the defendant. ACE Am. Ins. Co. v. HCP III of
Bradenton, Inc., 913 So. 2d 1280, 1281 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (noting that under the