MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [7] On June 15, 2016, Artis was brought to trial on a charge of Unlawful
Possession of a Firearm by a Serious Violent Felon. At the conclusion of the
first stage of the bifurcated proceedings, a jury found that Artis had possessed a
firearm. He then admitted that he is a serious violent felon, having previously
been convicted of armed robbery. The trial court entered judgment and
sentenced Artis to six years imprisonment. Artis now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A05-1608-CR-1747 | February 22, 2017 Page 3 of 5
[8] Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-5(c) provides: “A serious violent felon who
knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of
a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Artis claims that the
State failed to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he knowingly or
intentionally possessed the handgun.
[9] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal
conviction, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility.
McHenry v.