William J. Burke v. City Council of City of Lansing, Iowa
[…] of the city following the hearing should have included findings of fact, in writing,
                                              11


which would inform the parties of the basis of the decision and aid in a district

court’s certiorari review of its action.”).

        Because the removal proceeding violated Burke’s right to procedural due

process, we reverse and remand for entry of an order sustaining the writ of

certiorari. See id. at 480.3

IV.     Expenses and Attorney Fees

        Burke contends Iowa Code chapter 66 authorizes him to recover his

expenses and attorney fees. Section 66.23 states, “If the petition for removal is

dismissed, the defendant shall be reimbursed for the reasonable and necessary

expenses incurred by the defendant in making a defense, including reasonable

attorney’s fees, as determined by the court.” Burke seeks attorney fees “[i]f the

court grants [his] petition for writ of certiorari and declares that his removal was

illegal.” The city council counters that the city’s ordinance does not authorize

fees.

        The ordinance does not speak to the question of expenses and fees, while