IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2
Pursuant to section 702.18, a serious injury is defined, in part, as a “bodily injury” that
creates a substantial risk of death, causes serious permanent disfigurement, or causes
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
5
was driving but claims the evidence does not support a finding that his actions
rose to the level of recklessness.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(12)(a), a delinquent act is “[t]he
violation of any state law or local ordinance which would constitute a public
offense if committed by an adult.” Subsections 707.6A(4) and (2)(a) make it
illegal to “unintentionally causes a serious injury” by “[d]riving a motor vehicle in a
reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property.” “Reckless driving is composed of three elements (1) a conscious and
intentional operation of a motor vehicle; (2) in a manner that creates an
unreasonable risk of harm to others; (3) when this risk should have been known
to the driver.” State v. Atwood, 602 N.W.2d 775, 784 (Iowa 1999). “[F]or