State v. Nagy
[…] {¶22} Nagy was convicted of aggravated menacing in violation of R.C.
2903.21, which states that “[n]o person shall knowingly cause another to believe that
the offender will cause serious physical harm to the person or property of the other
person, the other person’s unborn, or a member of the other person’s immediate
family.” Nagy committed aggravated menacing when he sent Merriman threatening
text messages, stating that “things would burn” and “bad things were going to happen.”
       {¶23} Nagy was convicted of criminal damaging in violation of R.C. 2909.06,
which states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk
of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent.” Nagy
committed criminal damaging when he poured gasoline around Merriman’s water
heater where it could have been ignited and caused an explosion. The act of sending
the text messages was separate and apart from the act of pouring gasoline on
Merriman’s basement floor.