[J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.]
[…] forms in subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets of paper and have the insured
sign and date them, with no mention of alterations.
If the General Assembly had intended to permit changes (de minimis or
otherwise) to the statutory language of the rejection forms in subsections (b) and (c), it
was certainly capable of doing so. In fact, it did do so elsewhere in Section 1731.
Subsection 1731(b.1) sets forth rejection language to be used when an insured waives
[J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.] - 4
uninsured motorist coverage in rental or lease agreements.2 Subsection 1731(b.2) then
provides:
(b.2) Rejection language change.--The rejection language
of subsection (b.1) may only be changed grammatically to
reflect a difference in tense in the rental agreement or lease
agreement.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b.2).
The General Assembly did not include any “rejection language change”
provisions in connection with subsections (b) or (c). The obvious implication is that
while an insurer may, in some circumstances, modify the rejection language of
subsection (b.1), an insurer has no similar discretion with respect to the rejection
language in subsections (b) and (c). See, e.g., Johnson v. Lansdale Borough, 146 A.3d
696, 709 (Pa. 2016) (“[W]hen interpreting a statute we must listen attentively to what the
statute says, but also to what it does not say.“); Kmonk-Sullivan v. State Farm Mut.
2
Subsection 1731(b.1) provides:
(b.1) Limitation of rejection.--Uninsured motorist protection
may be rejected for the driver and passengers for rental or
lease vehicles which are not otherwise common carriers by
motor vehicle, but such coverage may only be rejected if the
rental or lease agreement is signed by the person renting or
leasing the vehicle and contains the following rejection
language:
REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION
I am rejecting uninsured motorist coverage under this rental
or lease agreement, and any policy of insurance or self-
insurance issued under this agreement, for myself and all
other passengers of this vehicle. Uninsured coverage
protects me and other passengers in this vehicle for losses
and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence
of a driver who does not have any insurance to pay for
losses and damages.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b.1).
[J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.] - 5
Auto. Ins. Co., 788 A.2d 955, 962 (Pa. 2001) (citing Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections
on the Reading of Statutes, 47 Colum. L. Rev. 527, 536 (1947)). The juxtaposition