[J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.]
[…] damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a
driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all
[J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.] - 2
losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this
coverage.
__________________________
Signature of First Named Insured
__________________________
Date
75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c) (emphasis added). Subsection (c.1) then instructs the insurer to
print these forms (“the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c)”) on separate
sheets of paper and have them signed and dated by the named insured. 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1731(c.1).1 To emphasize the absolute need for strict conformity with these
requirements, the General Assembly unambiguously provided that “[a]ny rejection form
that does not specifically comply with this section is void.” Id.
1
Section 1731(c.1) provides:
(c.1) Form of waiver.--Insurers shall print the rejection
forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate
sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be
signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The
signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance
agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not
specifically comply with this section is void. If the
insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or
underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under
that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.
On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured
coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must
contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not
provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or
underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver
under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming
liability of any person based upon inadequate information.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c) (emphasis added).
[J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.] - 3
Rather than require specific compliance with the dictates of Section 1731, as
subsection (c.1) plainly instructs, the Majority opts for a “close is good enough”
approach.