In the Matter of Judge Pamela J. White
[…] Gisriel v. Ocean City Bd. of Supervisors of Elections, 345 Md. 477, 485 (1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1053 (1998); see also Maryland-Nat’l Capital Park & Planning Comm’n v. Smith, 333 Md. 3, 7 (1993). Neither the constitutional provisions that create the Commission process nor any statute provides for an appeal of a Commission reprimand. With respect to granting a writ of certiorari, this Court’s authority is set forth in CJ §12-201, which provides: Except as [limited by] §12-202 of this subtitle, in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court or an orphans’ court or the Maryland Tax Court, any party, including the State, may file in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceeding. The petition may be filed either before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision, but not later than the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules. In a case or proceeding described in this section, the Court of Appeals also may issue the writ of certiorari on its own motion. (emphasis added). As is evident, at a minimum, a case must be “pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court or an orphans’ court or the 18 Maryland Tax Court” in order for this Court to grant a writ of certiorari. This case does not satisfy that criterion.