State of New York
[…] hearing and scheduled enforcement proceedings. In lieu of live
hearing testimony, the parties agreed to proceed on stipulated
facts and that the hearing would address the applicability of
Labor Law article 8. In March 2016, a Hearing Officer issued a
report and recommendation, adopted by respondent, which found
that the contract between NYRA and Schultz Construction for the
project was subject to prevailing wage laws. Thereafter, Schultz
Construction and petitioner William M. Schultz separately
commenced CPLR article 78 proceedings in this Court (see Labor
Law §§ 220, 220-b) seeking to annul respondent's determination.
We annul. Labor Law § 220 provides that "[t]he wages to be
paid for a legal day's work . . . to laborers, work[ers] or
mechanics upon . . . public works, shall be not less than the
-3- 522936
522939
prevailing rate of wages" (Labor Law 220 § [3] [a]), defined as
the rate paid to "workers, laborers or mechanics in the same
trade or occupation in the locality where the work is being
performed" (Labor Law § 220 [5]). The NY Constitution further