In re the Marriage of: Michelle L. Cummings and David A. Cummings
[…] If Mr. Cummings nonetheless claims to be aggrieved, his dispute is with his trial lawyer, not with Ms. Cummings. 1 We note that Mr. Cummings's appellate lawyer is not the lawyer who tried the case and in whose favor the sanction was entered. 5 No. 33355-8-111 In re Marriage of Cummings Property distribution In a marriage dissolution proceeding, all of the parties' property is before the court for distribution and the court's objective is to divide and distribute it "as shall appear just and equitable." RCW 26.09.080; Farmer v. Farmer, 172 Wn.2d 616, 625, 259 P.3d 256 (2011 ). In disposing of the parties' property and liabilities, the court, by statute, "shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition ... as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors." RCW 26.09.080 (emphasis added).