STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] light fails to establish a claim as a matter of law.” Id.
To establish a cause of action for medical malpractice, a plaintiff must demonstrate four
elements: (1) the standard of care governing the defendant’s conduct at the time of the alleged
negligence, (2) that the defendant breached the applicable standard of care, (3) that the plaintiff
was injured, and (4) that the plaintiff’s injury was proximately caused by the defendant’s breach
of the standard of care. Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 86; 684 NW2d 296 (2004); see
also MCL 600.2912a(1). “To survive a motion for a directed verdict, the plaintiff must make a
prima facie showing regarding each of the above elements.” Locke v Pachtman, 446 Mich 216,
222; 521 NW2d 786 (1994).
“In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he
or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence
of the defendant or defendants.” MCL 600.2912a(2). In order to establish causation in a
medical malpractice action, the negligent conduct must have been both the legal cause and the
cause-in-fact of a plaintiff’s injury. O’Neal v St John Hosp & Med Ctr, 487 Mich 485, 496; 791
NW2d 853 (2010).