IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] :
v. : No. 415 C.D. 2016
: SUBMITTED: September 30, 2016
Unemployment Compensation :
Board of Review, :
Respondent :
BEFORE: HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
SENIOR JUDGE LEADBETTER FILED: February 24, 2017
Employer, Vital Support Home Health Care Agency, Inc., petitions
for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review that
reversed a referee’s decision denying Claimant Jeniffer Santiago unemployment
compensation benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation
Law (Law).1 Section 402(b) provides that an employee is ineligible for benefits
during any week “[i]n which his [or her] unemployment is due to voluntarily
leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” We affirm.
1
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
802(b).
The facts as found by the Board are as follows. Claimant worked as a
full-time home health aide for Employer at an hourly rate of $10 from July 2014 to