Case: 15-10713 Date Filed: 02/24/2017 Page: 1 of 25
[…] from disclaiming implied warranties if an express warranty, including a limited
warranty, is given. The district court rejected this argument because “limited
warranties are not governed by MMWA.” Not so.
The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act does apply to limited warranties. As
relevant, Section 2308(a) provides that:
(a) No supplier may disclaim or modify (except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section) any implied
warranty to a consumer with respect to such consumer
product if . . . such supplier makes any written warranty
to the consumer with respect to such Consumer
Product . . . .”
15 U.S.C. § 2308(a). As Section 2303 of the Act makes clear, the term “written
warranty” encompasses both “full” warranties, written warranties that meet “the
Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of [the Act],”
and “limited” warranties, written warranties that do not meet the Federal minimum
standards. 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a). By its plain language, Section 2308 prohibits
sellers from disclaiming implied warranties when either a full or a limited warranty
is provided by the seller.