STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] consequences of Sanchez’s conviction were not truly clear. 2
A.
Under the strict interpretation of Padilla, an attorney representing a noncitizen
defendant must only review the relevant immigration statutes and then advise his or her
client about the immigration consequences of a plea. 559 U.S. at 368-69. These actions
are, as stated above, the least a criminal-defense attorney must do to comply with the Sixth
Amendment.
The parties identify two statutes that render a noncitizen presumptively deportable
for the commission of an “aggravated felony.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“Any
alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.”);
8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) (2012) (“An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be
conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.”). These two provisions
2
The concurrence recognizes that plea counsel testified inconsistently on the exact
nature of his pre-plea-hearing advice to Sanchez, claiming at one point that he informed
Sanchez that “he would be deported as a result of the plea,” and later denying that he told