MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ruge
v. Kovach, 467 N.E.2d 673, 681 (Ind. 1984). To that end, the
statutes facilitate the collection of evidence of a driver’s
intoxication. As Justice Rucker observed for a unanimous Court,
the statute is “designed as a tool to acquire evidence of blood
alcohol content rather than as a device to exclude evidence.”
Abney v. State, 821 N.E.2d 375, 379 (Ind. 2005).
[13] Rajamony argues that he was entitled to dismissal of the criminal charge levied
against him because Officer Eldridge failed to offer him a chemical test. In
support of this argument, Rajamony relies on Indiana Code section 9-30-6-2,
which states, in relevant part, that “[a] law enforcement officer who has
probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under [the
chapters of the Indiana code setting forth the penalties for impaired driving]]
shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.” However,
we have previously concluded that
The failure of an arresting officer to accord the individual
arrested an opportunity to be chemically tested for the presence
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1301 | February 27, 2017 Page 6 of 27