MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] harm, no foul….” Id. In both the preliminary and final instructions, the jury
was informed that a person commits murder by knowingly or intentionally
killing a human being. Arguing that the amendment to the charging
information was one of substance rather than one of form, Clark argues that his
trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move for a mistrial because the
information was amended during trial and his appellate counsel was ineffective
for failing to raise the issue on direct appeal.
[15] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(c), provides, “Upon motion of the prosecuting
attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an
amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect,
imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial
rights of the defendant.”
An amendment [to the charging information] is one of form, not
substance, if both (a) a defense under the original information
would be equally available after the amendment, and (b) the
accused’s evidence would apply equally to the information in
either form.