MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial was mens rea.” Appellant’s Br. at 22.
[26] The evidence at trial established that Clark drank a significant amount of
alcohol and became voluntarily intoxicated at some point on the date of the
offense. The jury saw photographs of empty beer and liquor bottles on the
kitchen counters and coffee table. The jury also heard Clark’s testimony that he
was often so drunk that he would black out. Clark argued that he was extremely
intoxicated when he recklessly injured the child causing her death.
[27] However, Clark’s voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the crime. See Ind.
Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense
and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a
mental state that is an element of the offense[.]”). Therefore, even if the State
mischaracterized the evidence concerning when Clark consumed most of the
alcohol depicted in the photographs of his home, the fact is irrelevant to
whether Clark “recklessly,” “knowingly,” or “intentionally” killed the two-
year-old child.