Commonwealth v. Reese
[…] evidentiary support for the trial court’s determination that Appellant had

notice of the Protective Order, and that he possessed the wrongful intent to

violate that order. See Lambert, supra at 1226-27. Therefore, Appellant’s

second and third issues lack merit.

      In his fourth issue, Appellant argues the trial court improperly issued

the Protective Order without first providing notice or an opportunity to be

heard to the OAG employees potentially impacted by it.       (See Appellant’s

Brief, at 56-60). This issue does not merit relief.

      Initially, we note Section 4954 of the Crimes Code governs the

issuance of protective orders in criminal matters and provides as follows:

      Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter may, after a
      hearing and in its discretion, upon substantial evidence, which
      may include hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor that a
      witness or victim has been intimidated or is reasonably likely to
      be intimidated, issue protective orders, including, but not limited
      to, the following:

            (1) An order that a defendant not violate any
            provision of this subchapter or section 2709 (relating
            to harassment) or 2709.1 (relating to stalking).

            (2) An order that a person other than the defendant,
            including, but not limited to, a subpoenaed witness,
            not violate any provision of this subchapter.




                                      - 16 -
J-A32042-16


            (3) An order that any person described in paragraph
            (1) or (2) maintain a prescribed geographic distance
            from any specified witness or victim.

            (4) An order that any person described in paragraph
            (1) or (2) have no communication whatsoever with
            any specified witness or victim, except through an
            attorney under such reasonable restrictions as the
            court may impose.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4954.      Therefore, courts have broad discretion to issue

appropriate protective orders. See id.

      With respect to the effect of entry of per curiam orders, our Supreme

Court has stated:

      In any appeal before us, this Court’s entry of a per curiam order