Commonwealth v. Orlando
[…] substance.    35 P.S. § 780-104(2)(i)(4) (defining
            cocaine and related substances as controlled
            substances under Schedule II).

                   Counsel focuses on the parenthetical reference
            in 18 Pa.C.S. § 911(h)(1)(ii) to the section of the
            Drug Act prohibiting illegal drug-related activity
            generally, 35 P.S. § 780.113 (encompassing all
            illegal controlled substances), that refers to that
            section as “relating to the sale and dispensing of
            narcotic drugs.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 911(h)(1)(ii). Counsel
            denominates the quoted language a “proviso” to the
            statute and applies the rule of statutory construction
            of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924, “Provisos shall be construed to
            limit rather than to extend the operation of the
            clauses to which they refer.” (Br. Supp. Pet’r’s Am.
            Post-Conviction Relief Act Pet. 10.)         However,
            counsel offers no statutory analysis to show the
            parenthetical reference to the Drug Act in 18 Pa.C.S.
            § 911(h)(1)(ii) is a “proviso” to a “clause” rather