J. S63010/16
[…] “narcotic” as defined in the Drug Act, 35 P.S. § 780-
102(b) (defining “narcotic”), but rather is listed
elsewhere in the Act as a Schedule II controlled
substance. 35 P.S. § 780-104(2)(i)(4) (defining
cocaine and related substances as controlled
substances under Schedule II).
Counsel focuses on the parenthetical reference
in 18 Pa.C.S. § 911(h)(1)(ii) to the section of the
Drug Act prohibiting illegal drug-related activity
generally, 35 P.S. § 780.113 (encompassing all
illegal controlled substances), that refers to that
section as “relating to the sale and dispensing of
narcotic drugs.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 911(h)(1)(ii). Counsel
denominates the quoted language a “proviso” to the
statute and applies the rule of statutory construction
of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924, “Provisos shall be construed to
limit rather than to extend the operation of the
clauses to which they refer.” (Br. Supp. Pet’r’s Am.
Post-Conviction Relief Act Pet. 10.) However,
counsel offers no statutory analysis to show the
parenthetical reference to the Drug Act in 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 911(h)(1)(ii) is a “proviso” to a “clause” rather
than a mere “parenthetical reference” to a section of