Munoz v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co
[…] Sperry v. Field, 186 P.3d 133, 137 (Colo. App. 2008), aff’d, 205 P.3d 365 (Colo. 2009). We first look to the statute’s plain language. Id. If it is clear and 4 unambiguous, we interpret the statute as written. Id. Only if the terms used are susceptible of more than one interpretation may we employ extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, prior law, consequences of one interpretation over another, and the goal of the statutory scheme, to aid our interpretation. Id. ¶9 As relevant here, section 13-21-101(1) states as follows: In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person, corporation, association, or partnership, whether by negligence or by willful intent of such other person, corporation, association, or partnership and whether such injury has resulted fatally or otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the date said suit is filed; and . . . [w]hen such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount . . . . ¶ 10 Section 13-21-101(1) therefore sets forth specific conditions that must be met before prejudgment interest can be awarded: (1) an action must be brought; (2) the plaintiff must claim damages in the complaint; (3) there must be a finding of damages by a jury or the court;