COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA25
[…] the intent of the General Assembly. Sperry v. Field, 186 P.3d 133,
137 (Colo. App. 2008), aff’d, 205 P.3d 365 (Colo. 2009). We first
look to the statute’s plain language. Id. If it is clear and
4
unambiguous, we interpret the statute as written. Id. Only if the
terms used are susceptible of more than one interpretation may we
employ extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, prior law,
consequences of one interpretation over another, and the goal of the
statutory scheme, to aid our interpretation. Id.
¶9 As relevant here, section 13-21-101(1) states as follows:
In all actions brought to recover damages for
personal injuries sustained by any person
resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any
other person, corporation, association, or
partnership, whether by negligence or by
willful intent of such other person,
corporation, association, or partnership and
whether such injury has resulted fatally or
otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the
complaint to claim interest on the damages
alleged from the date said suit is filed; and . . .
[w]hen such interest is so claimed, it is the
duty of the court in entering judgment for the
plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of
damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or
found by the court, interest on such
amount . . . .
¶ 10 Section 13-21-101(1) therefore sets forth specific conditions
that must be met before prejudgment interest can be awarded: (1)
an action must be brought; (2) the plaintiff must claim damages in
the complaint; (3) there must be a finding of damages by a jury or