COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA21
[…] unit — which Dami does not contest — showed that Dami had been
without coverage from August 10, 2006, through June 8, 2007, and
again from September 12, 2010, through July 9, 2014. On this
basis, the Director fined Dami from $250 to $400 per day, through
September 18, 2006. From September 19, 2006, through June 8,
2007, and from September 12, 2010, through July 9, 2014, Dami
was fined $500 per day. The Director calculated the fine based on
the formula adopted by the division under section 8-43-409(1)(b)(II)
in Department of Labor & Employment Rule 3-6, 7 Code Colo. Regs.
1101-3 (Rule 3-6), discussed in Part III.B below.
2 Section 8-43-409, C.R.S. 2016, requires the Director to notify an
employer “of the opportunity to request a prehearing conference on
the issue of default.” However, the statute does not define “default.”
Such a request must be made within twenty days of the notice.
And an employer is not entitled to a hearing as a matter of right.
Rather, “if necessary, the [D]irector may set the issue of the