COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA21
[…] ¶ 27 Although we do not discern a facial flaw in the statute, we
conclude that its application violated Dami’s constitutional
protections against excessive fines. In so concluding, we agree with
Dami that because the constitutional factors are not sufficiently
incorporated into Rule 3-6, the Director abused his discretion in
failing to consider facts specific to Dami — including Dami’s ability
to pay — when he reimposed the fine after the Panel had directed
him to address the Associated Business Products factors.
B. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions at Issue
¶ 28 Dami was fined under section 8-43-409, which requires the
Director to order the violating employer “to cease and desist
immediately from continuing its business operations during the
period such default continues,” or
(b) For every day that the employer fails or has
failed to insure or to keep the insurance
required by articles 40 to 47 of this title in
11
force, allows or has allowed the insurance to
lapse, or fails or has failed to effect a renewal
of such coverage, impose a fine of:
....