COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA20
[…] “submitted no rebuttal evidence,” the court granted BlueRadios’
motion for summary judgment.
16
¶ 35 We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the evidence
attached to BlueRadios’ motion for summary judgment, which
Bermel did not rebut, established that BlueRadios treated Bermel
as an independent contractor. This unrebutted evidence was
sufficient to carry BlueRadios’ initial summary judgment burden of
establishing that Bermel was, “in fact,” “primarily free from control
and direction in the performance of” his services to BlueRadios.
§ 8-4-101(5).
¶ 36 But the CWPA requires that the individual be “primarily free
from control and direction in the performance of the service, both
under his or her contract for the performance of service and in fact.”
Id. (emphasis added). It also requires that the individual be
“customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation,
profession, or business related to the service performed.” Id.
(emphasis added). The evidence attached to BlueRadios’ motion for