Lovejoy v. Ken's Signs
[…] Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-508(a) (Repl. 2013) requires that an employer “promptly provide for an injured employee such medical . . . services . . . as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.” However, the statute specifically states that “benefits shall not be payable for a condition which results from a non- work-related independent intervening cause following a compensable injury which causes or prolongs disability or a need for treatment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(iii). The “independent intervening cause does not require negligence or recklessness on the part of the claimant.” Id. The Commission is not required to believe the testimony of the claimant or any other witness but may accept as fact only those portions of the testimony that it deems credible. Long v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 98 Ark. App. 70, 79–80, 250 S.W.3d 263, 271–72 (2007).