Bates v. State
[…] Boyd v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 407, at 8, 500 S.W.3d 772, 778 (citing Eichelberger v. State, 323 Ark. 551, 916 S.W.2d 109 (1996)). 3We note that, while Bates’s argument may more accurately be understood as a challenge to venue rather than jurisdiction, the analysis is the same. In Lewis v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 257, 492 S.W.3d 538, we treated an identical argument as one challenging both jurisdiction and venue and relied on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(b) in holding that the State “is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.” Lewis, 2016 Ark. App. 257, at 2, 492 S.W.3d at 540. 5 Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 123 on the question of jurisdiction, there must be positive evidence that the offense occurred outside the jurisdiction of the court.”