Case: 15-60876 Document: 00513893463 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/01/2017
[…] implication of a statute, or condemned by some decision of the courts construing the subject-
matter.” Cappaert, 413 So. 2d at 380 (emphasis added) (quoting State ex rel. Knox v. Hines
Lumber Co., 115 So. 598, 605 (Miss. 1928)).
11
Case: 15-60876 Document: 00513893463 Page: 12 Date Filed: 03/01/2017
No. 15-60774
Cons w/ No. 15-60876
liability insurance coverage out of its operating funds”). Section 41-13-11 does
not require that Defense Costs be excluded from calculation of the amount of
coverage.
Medical Insureds’ interpretation of section 11-46-17 is similarly
misplaced. In its relevant part, this section provides:
The policy or policies of insurance or self-insurance
may contain any reasonable limitations or exclusions
not contrary to Mississippi state statutes or case law
as are normally included in commercial liability
insurance policies generally available to political
subdivisions. All the plans of insurance or reserves or
combination of insurance and reserves shall be
submitted for approval to the board. . . . Whenever any
political subdivision fails to obtain the board’s
approval of its plan, the political subdivision shall act
in accordance with the rules and regulations of the
board and obtain a satisfactory plan of insurance or
reserves or combination of insurance and reserves to
be approved by the board.
MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-46-17(3). By its clear terms, section 11-46-17(3) places
any obligation to obtain board approval on SRHS, not on Federal. Moreover,
the statute does not indicate that any failure to obtain board approval
somehow invalidates the policy. See also Imperial Premium Fin., Inc. v.
Khoury, 129 F.3d 347, 350–51 (5th Cir. 1997) (analyzing a Texas Insurance
Code provision). Rather, it states that, in the event of any such failure, the
political subdivision “shall act in accordance with the rules and regulations of
the board and obtain a satisfactory plan of insurance or reserves or
combination of insurance and reserves to be approved by the board.” MISS.
CODE ANN. § 11-46-17(3). Indeed, if the effect of any such failure were the
invalidation of the policy, the entire policy would have to be invalidated, not
just the defense-within-limits policy. Moreover, there is proof that the policy
12