STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] own account or for another in matters relating to the subject matter of the agency, and the duty to
deal fairly with the principal in all transactions between them.’ ” Id. at 235 (quotation marks and
citation omitted).
“Common-law agency principles, which generally apply to powers of attorney, permit an
agent to personally engage in a transaction with the principle with consent of the principal after a
full disclosure of the details of the transaction.” In re Estate of Cummin, 258 Mich App 402,
407-408; 671 NW2d 165 (2003). MCL 700.1214 of EPIC imposes stricter restrictions on a
fiduciary who engages in a transaction with the estate he or she represents and states as follows:
Unless the governing instrument expressly authorizes such a transaction . . . , a
fiduciary in the fiduciary’s personal capacity shall not engage in a transaction
with the estate that the fiduciary represents . . . . A fiduciary in the fiduciary’s
personal capacity shall not personally derive a profit from the purchase, sale, or
transfer of the estate’s property. . . .
Plaintiff claims that this Court should hold defendant to the stricter provisions of EPIC.
Because we conclude that defendant violated neither the common law of agency nor the stricter
standard set forth in MCL 700.1214, we need not determine whether EPIC actually applies to the