IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the Act from correcting contradictory or even erroneous orders certainly fails to do so.
¶11. We depart from the instant issue with a word of caution. As discussed below, we do
not have a copy of the proposal or contract at issue in the record. Accordingly, we cannot
know the extent to which, if at all, they fall within the exception created by Section 25-61-
9(7). The trial court will of course need to consider the issue on remand.
II. Section 25-1-100
¶12. CellularSouth further argues that House Bill 825, which amended Section 25-61-9 in
2015, also amended Section 25-1-100 in a manner which mandates production of the subject
contract. Section 25-1-100(5), the new language, reads, “Contracts for personal and
professional services that are awarded or executed by any state agency, including, but not
limited to, the Department of Information Technology Services and the Department of
Transportation, shall not be exempt from the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983.” Here,
we do not know enough about the contents of the contract to know whether it is a contract
for “personal and professional services.” The affidavit of Dennis Brackin that was submitted
with BellSouth’s 2006 Joint Petition for a Protective Order appears in the record. Brackin’s