IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] governs the instant dispute. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings
consistent with our opinion.
Introduction
¶2. In July 2015, CellularSouth filed its Petition to Revoke Protective Order in which it
contended that two amendments to the Public Records Act and to Mississippi Code Section
25-1-100, made after the 2006 entry of the protective order, rendered the August 2005
proposal and resulting contract subject to production pursuant to the Public Records Act.
House Bill Number 825, passed by the Legislature in 2015, amended Section 25-61-9 to add
a new Subsection 7. The new subsection reads as follows:
For all procurement contracts awarded by state agencies, the provisions of the
contract which contain the commodities purchased or the personal or
2
professional services provided, the price to be paid, and the term of the
contract shall not be deemed to be a trade secret or confidential commercial or
financial information under this section, and shall be available for
examination, copying or reproduction as provided for in this chapter.
The bill added a new Subsection 5 to Section 25-1-100, which reads as follows:
Contracts for personal and professional services that are awarded or executed
by any state agency, including, but not limited to, the Department of