IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] a new Subsection 7. The new subsection reads as follows:
For all procurement contracts awarded by state agencies, the provisions of the
contract which contain the commodities purchased or the personal or
2
professional services provided, the price to be paid, and the term of the
contract shall not be deemed to be a trade secret or confidential commercial or
financial information under this section, and shall be available for
examination, copying or reproduction as provided for in this chapter.
The bill added a new Subsection 5 to Section 25-1-100, which reads as follows:
Contracts for personal and professional services that are awarded or executed
by any state agency, including, but not limited to, the Department of
Information Technology Services and the Department of Transportation, shall
not be exempt from the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983. CeullarSouth
contends that the amended provisions operate to remove protected status from
the sought-after proposal and contract.
¶3. In order to stave off CellularSouth’s attempt to force production of the contract and
proposal, BellSouth contended below and contends on appeal that Mississippi Code Section
25-61-11 insulates the 2006 protective order against subsequent amendments to the Public
Records Act. Section 25-61-11 reads as follows:
The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to conflict with, amend,
repeal or supersede any constitutional law, state or federal statutory law, or
decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time of this
chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be
confidential or privileged, or provides that a public record shall be exempt
from the provisions of this chapter.
Of course, Section 25-1-100 is not found within “this chapter,” or Title 25, Chapter 61, of
the Mississippi Code, so BellSouth’s argument does not avail it there. However, BellSouth
contends that, as Section 25-61-9 is part of Chapter 61, the amendment to it cannot “be