Kenneth L. Langley v. State of Tennessee
[…] On June 27, 2016, the Petitioner, while incarcerated in Johnson County, Tennessee, filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the Criminal Court for Cumberland County. He argued in his petition that the trial court failed to properly award him credit for the time he served on community corrections. The habeas corpus court dismissed the petition, finding that the court did not have jurisdiction to hear the petition for writ of habeas corpus because the petition should have been filed in Johnson County. See T.C.A. § 29-21-105 (“The [petition for writ of habeas corpus] should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.”).