IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] percent of the sentence imposed. For purposes of this subparagraph,
credits awarded by the court for time physically incarcerated shall be
credited toward satisfaction of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. Except
as provided by this section, a prisoner shall not accumulate further gain-
time awards at any point when the tentative release date is the same as that
date at which the prisoner will have served 85 percent of the sentence
imposed. State prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment shall be
incarcerated for the rest of their natural lives, unless granted pardon or
clemency.
§ 944.275(4)(b)1-3, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Subparagraph 944.275(4)(d), which
provides for the 60-day educational gain-time award, reads in relevant part:
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (b)1. and 2., the education program
manager shall recommend, and the Department of Corrections may grant,
a one-time award of 60 additional days of incentive gain-time to an
inmate who is otherwise eligible and who successfully completes
requirements for and is awarded a high school equivalency diploma or
vocational certificate.
3
§ 944.275(4)(d), Fla. Stat.
The FDOC’s position is that because the 60-day award is granted all at once
pursuant to the educational gain-time award subsection, it would necessarily be in