IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] defective or void tax deed.”). Indeed, the Wyoming legislature did just that in 1975 with its enactment of
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34–2–132, which limited the time for challenging a tax deed and applied the time
limitation “regardless of whether the tax deed or any of the proceedings upon which it is based are void or
voidable for any reason, jurisdictional or otherwise.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-132(b) (LexisNexis 2015).
The provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-132 are, however, expressly not applicable to mineral tax
deeds. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-135 (LexisNexis 2015). The statute of limitations we are therefore
concerned with is the six-year limitations period found at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(e)(vii)(D)
(previously codified at Wyo. Comp. Stat. § 2395 (1910)), which specifies that “[n]o action for the
recovery of real property sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall be maintained unless commenced within
six (6) years after the date of sale for taxes.” This statute does not contain the same clear statement of
applicability to void and voidable deeds and we therefore interpret it to apply only if the deed in question
is voidable, not void.
9
[¶21] Essentially, Family Tree contends that since Denny holds that a facial defect in a