IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 6
We recognize that a legislature may limit challenges to even a void deed by specifically imposing a
statute of limitations on challenges to a void deed. Shaffer v. Mareve Oil Corp., 204 S.E.2d 404, 409
(West Va. 1974) (citing Saranac Land & Timber Co. v. Comptroller of New York, 177 U.S. 318, 20 S.Ct.
642, 44 L.Ed. 786 (1900)) (“A short statute of limitations may validly bar an attack on a jurisdictionally
defective or void tax deed.”). Indeed, the Wyoming legislature did just that in 1975 with its enactment of
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34–2–132, which limited the time for challenging a tax deed and applied the time
limitation “regardless of whether the tax deed or any of the proceedings upon which it is based are void or
voidable for any reason, jurisdictional or otherwise.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-132(b) (LexisNexis 2015).
The provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-132 are, however, expressly not applicable to mineral tax
deeds. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-135 (LexisNexis 2015). The statute of limitations we are therefore