United States v. David Bronstein
[…] By employing two words that cover public speeches of myriad forms within a statute focused on the Supreme Court’s building and grounds, Congress’s use of “harangue” and “oration” indicates these terms are meant to cover any form of public speeches that tend to disrupt the Supreme Court’s operations. See Grayned, 408 U.S. at 112 (“Although the prohibited quantum of disturbance is not specified in the ordinance, it is apparent from the statute’s announced purpose that the measure is whether normal school activity has been or is about to be disrupted.”). Section 6134’s scope is apparent from its title; applying to “Firearms, fireworks, speeches, and objectionable language in the Supreme Court Building and grounds.” See 40 U.S.C. § 6134 (emphasis added). Congress, admittedly, did not add this title until 2002, but it is nevertheless proper to consider it. See Yates v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1074, 1083 (2015) (“While these headings are not commanding, they supply cues . . . .”).