In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] nondiscrimination provision in the Tax Treaty and he did not reference Article 25 of the
Tax Treaty. Treasury Regulation § 301.6114-1(b)(1) provides that “reporting is
specifically required” when a taxpayer takes the position “[t]hat a nondiscrimination
provision of a treaty precludes the application of any otherwise applicable Code
provision, other than with respect to the making of or the effect of an election under
section 897(i) [election by a foreign corporation to be treated as a domestic corporation].”
12
Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) section 6114 provides that, in general, “[e]ach taxpayer who . .
. takes the position that a treaty of the United States overrules (or otherwise modifies) an internal
revenue law of the United States shall disclose (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe)
such position--(1) on the return of tax for such tax (or any statement attached to such return), or
(2) if no return of tax is required to be filed, in such form as the Secretary may prescribe.” IRC
section 7701(b) defines the terms “resident alien” and “nonresident alien.”
13
In the United States, the gambling income of a nonresident alien individual such as Mr.
McManus is generally taxable under IRC section 871(a)(1). See Free-Pacheco v. United States,
117 Fed.