Noah S. Bunker Paul Carrell Everett Brew Houston, Jr. W. Andrew Buckholz Scott J. Leighty Jad L. Davis And Holly Clause v. Tracy D. Strandhagen
[…] MBM Fin. Corp. v. Woodlands Operating Co., 292 S.W.3d 660, 667-68 (Tex. 2009). 7 shown by evidence of threatened imminent litigation).6 Because the record in this case shows that the facts giving rise to a cause of action for breach of the operating agreement had occurred and were not remote or contingent, Strandhagen was permitted to seek a declaration of her rights and duties under that agreement.7 See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 37.004 (party to contract “may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract”); see also MBM Fin.