IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Coyne, 920 A.2d 967, 970 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). While Petitioner entitled the
amended complaint “Amended Mandamus and Declaratory Judgment,” he does
not in any way seek to compel the performance of a mandatory duty or a
ministerial act, which is an essential aspect of a mandamus claim. 6 Kretchmar v.
3
The Revised Uniform Law of Notarial Acts, which the General Assembly has enacted but
which has not yet gone into effect, see Footnote 1 above, similarly provides that a notary is
authorized to administer oaths or affirmations under the laws of the Commonwealth, 57 Pa. C.S.
§ 302, but does not restrict this authority to notaries.
4
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, § 517, as amended, 71 P.S. § 197.
5
Section 8303 provides that “[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus
to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be
liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8303.
6
Petitioner alleges that Respondent failed to perform a duty required by law by not keeping her
notary commission through the date of the misconduct hearing (Amended Complaint ¶14), but
the amended complaint does not seek to compel Respondent to perform a mandatory duty or