A. Collier v. City of Philadelphia, Board of Revision of Taxes
[…] Id. (footnote omitted). 8 A court will take judicial notice of the computation of time, and upon what day of the week a certain day of the month falls. Wilson v. Van Leer, 17 A. 1097, 1098-99 (Pa. 1889); Mentz v. Unemployment Compensation Review Board, 370 A.2d 1232, 1233 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977). 9 Act of April 22, 1929, P.L. 620, as amended, 16 P.S. §9781. Section 1 states, in relevant part: For the purpose of obtaining with accuracy the precise residence of all owners of real estate, . . . it shall be the duty of the recorder of deeds in each county, whenever a deed . . . hereafter executed shall be presented to him for record, to refuse the same, unless the grantee or grantees therein named have attached thereto, and made part of such deed or transfer, a certificate, signed by said grantee or grantees . . . setting forth the precise residence and the complete post office address of such grantee or grantees, said certificate to be recorded with said deed; and thereupon the said recorder shall prepare and deliver, at stated intervals, to the [BRT], or other official or officials charged with the assessment of such real estate, a list of the real estate . . . with the location of the same, and the names of the grantor or grantors, and the names and residences of the grantee or grantees, with the date of recording. 8 Notice of assessment valuations are publicly available on the OPA’s website, where any person may conduct a search of any address in the City at any hour to confirm past and current assessment valuations for that property.