A. Collier v. City of Philadelphia, Board of Revision of Taxes
[…] Every such notice shall be given either by mailing or delivering the same to the address of the owner as shown upon the records of the [OPA], or by posting upon the assessed property. However, Section 8565(c) of the statute known as the Consolidated First Class County Assessment Law (Consolidated Assessment Law), 53 Pa. C.S. §8565(c), states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, for tax years after tax year 2013, the [OPA] shall certify assessed values by March 31 of the preceding year.” 3 Section 14(a) of the Assessment Law states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any assessment as the same shall be fixed following revision of assessments by the [OPA], may file an appeal therefrom with the [BRT].